ORGANIC MORINGA LEAF POWDER

&nbps;

COMMON NAME : HORSERADISH TREE

Other name: moringa, drumsticktree, West Indian ben, muringa (Tamil)  jacinto (Spanish) sahijan or munaga, (Hindi) shigru or shobhanjana (Ayurvedic)

BOTANICAL NAME

Moringa oleifera Lam.
Plant Family: Moringaceae

OVERVIEW

Moringa is a tree that has been used for thousands of years in India for everything from food, to building materials, to medicine. This 'wonder tree' truly is wondrous in that each part of the tree is useful. The roots, stems, leaves, seed pods, resin and flowers are considered to be healing herbs in Ayurvedic (traditional Indian healing system) and Unani (traditional Middle Eastern healing system) folk medicine. In modern times, the leaves and seed pods are utilized extensively due to their nutrient content and modern studies are investigating their healing potential.

AYURVEDIC ACTIONS

The leaves are nutritive and spasmolytic

USES AND PREPARATIONS

Dried leaf as an additive to foods to increase nutritional value, or as a tea or juice.
Seed for producing oil